*/

All our Coaches and Leaders are licenced and qualified to coach sessions or lead groups by UK Athletics (UKA).  They are all experienced runners who give up their own time to coach and lead club members to improve their running techniques.  All our coaches and Leaders have been through the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) process and hold valid DBS certificates to ensure that we have safeguarding measures in place for young people and vunerable adults.

Ian Swain (Club Welfare Officer)
UKA Qualification:

Leader in Running Fitness

Coach in Running Fitness

Paul Goode (Club Chairman and Coaching Co-ordinator)
UKA Qualification:

Leader in Running Fitness

Coach in Running Fitness

Training calendar

Coaching  coordinator

Caroline Gibbins (Club Welfare Officer)
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Coach in Running Fitness
Rhona Copp
UKA Qualification:
  • Coach in Running Fitness since 2010
  • Level 3 coach previously to that since 2007
  • Coach in Running Fitness
  • Personal Training and Fitness Instructor
Jo Jenkins
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Coach in Running Fitness
Matt Cafferky
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
David Ragg (Membership Secretary)
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Mike Bruce Burgess
UKA Qualification:
Level 2 Coach
Advanced interval group
Stuart Judd
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Carly Cavolick
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Coaching Assistant
Sue Wearne
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Richard Woodling
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Terry Walsh
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Shelly Newbury-Austin
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Debbie Wilson
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Neil Harvey
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Kathy Tilbury
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Ron Goodwin
UKA Qualification:
Level 3 Performance Coach
Derrick Burgess
UKA Qualification:
Level 2 Coach

Junior Section Coaches/Leaders

Steve Morton
UKA Qualification:
Coaching Assistant
Melissa Rayner
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Sue Hodgkiss
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Matthew Fordham
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness

Junior Welfare Officers

Ian Swain (Club Welfare Officer)
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Coach in Running Fitness
Caroline Gibbins (Club Welfare Officer)
UKA Qualification:
Leader in Running Fitness
Coach in Running Fitness