Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

New Forest Runners (“Club”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, New Forest Runners is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, participate in discussion boards on our social media, provide support to the Club through committee membership and coaching teams. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the EA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender (Athletics Data). We may also ask for relevant health information and emergency contact info. to help keep you safe during training and other events.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Athletics Data is to be able to administer your membership and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For training and competition entry

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions) We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has social media pages. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) has their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club you can also choose to be registered as a member of England Athletics Limited. If you would like to register as a member of England Athletics Limited, please tick the box indicated, and we will provide England Athletics Limited with your Athletics Data which they will use to enable access to the MyAthletics online portal. England Athletics Limited will contact you to invite you to sign into and update your MyAthletics portal. You can set and amend your privacy settings from the MyAthletics portal. If you have any questions about the continuing privacy of your personal data when it is shared with England Athletics Limited, please contact dataprotection@englandathletics.org. If you do not tick the box, then we will not share your data with England Athletics Limited. Please be aware that should you ever wish to compete you will have to register with England Athletics Limited at that time.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party.

The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the UK

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Athlete data is updated every year on annual membership forms via on online platform and / or paper-based forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed if membership is not renewed on an annual basis. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or 0303 123 1113 or write to Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to secretary@newforestrunners.com

Skip to toolbar